5 Highest paying Government jobs of India

0
1060

There is a reason why people are so crazy about “The Sarkari naukari”. Government jobs come with several perks like paid leaves, long maternity leaves, Allowances, pension etc. etc. The list goes on. The Government of India takes good care of its employees. Moreover the work pressure is manageable in Govt. Jobs. You get lots of holidays and have plenty of time after your job to spend with your family. The most lucrative of all the benefits is the Job security. No matter how bad the market gets, you’re going to have a job at all times till you retire. Government jobs provided a good salary along with other perks since all the time But the Seventh Pay Commission has added to the benefits  in terms of salary.

As they say, money is the best motivator so why not use it in our favor?

Just to add to your motivation to get a government job, I have compiled a list of highest paying Government jobs of India.

  • The Civil Services

IAS, IPS, IRS, IFS, all are included in the civil services. All these services have very high power and prestige quotient. Apart from these all the civil servants are paid a handsome amount. A cadre of IAS officers who are appointed as the Cabinet Secretary draws Rs.90,000 fixed as basic pay which is fixed, means he is not entitled to  any increments.

IAS Officer Salary: Basic: 56100

IAS Officer DA (6%): 3366

Transport Allowance (Basic): 7200

DA on Transport allowance: 432

HRA: 13464

Total salary  Rs 80,562.

  • Public Sector Units

PSU’s are government-owned corporations or state-owned enterprises created by the Government of India to undertake commercial activities on behalf of government. Being government owned organization working in PSU’s has benefits like, Job security

Allowances & Benefits, Govt. Holidays, Flexible Timings and Pension Schemes.

PSU NameSalary offered by PSU
Coal India Limited (CIL)Rs. 16,400 – 40,500 at the initial Basic of Rs.16,400/- during the first year (Training period)
Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL)Rs. 24900-50500 for the posts of Officers/ Engineers and

Rs. 20600-46500 for the posts of Assistant Officer/ Assistant Engineer

National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)Rs. 24900-50500 at the basic pay of Rs. 24900/- during one-year training
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC)Rs. 24,900 – 50,500/- with an increment of 3% per year
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)Total CTC at the minimum of the scale for Grade 7 will be approximately Rs.7 Lakhs
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Scale of pay of Rs. 20,600 – 46,500 at the initial Basic of Rs.20,600/- during the first year (Training period)
  • Defense Jobs

They do have their tests and selection process, which as you would expect are pretty tough, since it is a matter of national security. However if you are through; it is indeed among the high paying government jobs. Good payment, official residence, medical facilities are some of the perks provided by this job. Herd is the salary of various posts in Indian army.

PostPay ScaleGrade PayArmy Service PayTotal Cash (Salary)
Sepoy5200-202001800200025,000
Lance Naik5200-202002000200030,000
Naik5200-202002400200035,000
Havaldar5200-202002800200040,000
Naib Subedar9300-348004200200045,000
Subedar9300-348004600200050,000
Lieutenant15600-391005400600068,000
Captain15600-391006100600075,000
Major15600-39100660060001,00,000
Lieutenant Colonel37400-67000800060001,12,000
Colonel37400-67000870060001,30,000
  • Bank Jobs- Probationary Officer

Banks are among the highest paying Government Jobs in India and if you are in a higher post in some large PSU like a Bank of India or State Bank of India, then it’s even better. The job of a Bank probationary officer is also one of the most sought after government jobs in India. Perks associated with the job include medical aid and traveling allowance.

SBI PO Basic PayRs. 27620/- (4 Increments also applicable)
Dearness Allowance (DA)46.9% of the Basic Pay (Revised Quarterly)
(CCA)This varies with the place of posting at 4% or 3%.
HRA9%, 8% or 7% (Depends on the place of posting)
Furniture AllowanceRs. 120000/-
Medical Insurance100% medical coverage for SBI employees and 75% for their family members
Travelling AllowanceFor official travels, reimbursement of AC 2-tier fare is provided
PetrolApprox. Rs. 1100-1250
SBI PO Gross Salary with HRATotal Compensation:  ₹7.55 lakhs and maximum of ₹12.93 lakhs depending on the place of posting and other factors.
  • Teaching- University Lecturers

The average salary for a Professor, Postsecondary/Higher Education is Rs 955,627 per year.  Skill in teaching is associated with the payment for this job. With experience gained, this job may give you a huge monthly salary and reputation. However, the candidate must have exceptional professional and academic qualifications to apply for the post. Government teaching jobs are Highly demanded jobs and therefore, the aspiring candidate must have a strong work profile like a Ph.D degree to be able to consider getting the job.

However, the candidate must have exceptional professional and academic qualifications to apply for the post. Government teaching jobs are Highly demanded jobs and therefore, the aspiring candidate must have a strong work profile like a Ph.D degree to be able to consider getting the job.

These were the top 5 best paying Government jobs in India. Several other jobs like the State PSCs, Railway Engineers, and Scientists etc. also pay nice but they lag behind in terms of work load and other perks. So they were not included here.

So, if you are lacking some motivation, see these salary scales and get back to studies.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply